Skip to content Skip to main navigation Report an accessibility issue

Fellowships Recipients

If you have received a national scholarship or fellowship through URF, we want to hear about — and publicize — your grant year experience!
>>> Submit your story and/or photos for publication on the URF webpage here. <<<

Boren Scholars

  • John Maddox, Sophomore, Mathematics: Kyrgyzstan

Critical Language Scholars

  • Soriya Cooper, Junior, College Scholars: Swahili
  • Annie Liu, Junior, Global Studies: Portuguese

Emerson Hunger Fellows

  • Blake Turpin, Junior, Sociology

Fulbright

  • Jenna Watson, PhD student, Biological Anthropology, Graduate Minor in Epidemiology: Study/Research, Romania
  • Kathryn Copeland, Senior, English: Fulbright Combined Award, Austria
  • Luke Edwards, Senior, Civil Engineering: ETA ,Taiwan
  • Samantha Maness, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering: Study/Research, Luxembourg
  • Michayla Robles, Senior, Political Science: Fulbright/University of York Award, UK
  • Ashlyn Schwartz, PhD student, Public Health Sciences: Fulbright University of Bordeaux Doctoral Research Award, France
  • Hannah Shapiro, Master’s, Wildlife & Fisheries Science: Study/Research, Cambodia
  • Logan White, Senior, Materials Science & Engineering: Study/Research, Czech Republic

Gilman International Scholarship

  • Cade Murry, United Kingdom
  • Stephanie Sauceda, South Korea

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Owen Queen, Junior, Computer Science
  • Keri Burge, Junior, Anthropology
  • Elijah Hix, Junior, College Scholars

Marshall Scholarship

  • Elise Campbell, Senior, Music Performance, Africana Studies

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Ryan Edward Kelly, Engineering – Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
  • William Harris Kirkpatrick, Life Sciences – Organismal Biology
  • Kevin Gordon Kleiner, Physics and Astronomy – Condensed Matter Physics
  • Kaylie Lynn Richard, Engineering – Chemical Engineering
  • Robert Jackson Spurling, Engineering – Materials Engineering
  • Taylor Shannon Stevenson, Physics and Astronomy – Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Jacob Summers, Life Sciences – Structural Biology
  • Marti Rae Tooley, Life Sciences – Biochemistry
  • Erica Lindsey Waters, Engineering – Mechanical Engineering
  • Maryrose Weatherton, STEM Education and Learning Research – Science Education
  • Promise Adebayo-Ige, Engineering – Plasma Science and Engineering, Honorable Mention
  • Jordan Cannon, Life Sciences – Microbial Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Marcus Harrell, Life Sciences – Cell Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Peyton Garrett Hickman, Life Sciences – Genetics, Honorable Mention
  • Amy Rongyan Luo, Life Sciences – Ecology, Honorable Mention
  • Daniel Nichols, Comp/IS/Eng – Computationally Intensive Research, Honorable Mention
  • Conner Jacob Whitten, Life Sciences – Neurosciences, Honorable Mention

Udall Scholarship

  • Isabella Killius, Junior, Sociology

Boren Scholars

  • John Maddox, Freshman, Mathematics: Kyrgyzstan

Critical Language Scholars

  • Michayla Robles, Senior, Political Science & Global Studies: Tanzania, Swahili

Fulbright

  • Caroline Victoria Begley, Senior, Child and Family Studies: ETA, Taiwan
  • Dara Carney-Nedelman, Alum, Communications: ETA, Indonesia
  • Alyssa Nicole Culp, PhD student, History: Study/Research, Germany
  • Audrey Jean “AJ” Culpepper, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures: Study/Research, Russia
  • Geghie Alayna Davis, Senior, Graphic Design: Study/Research, United Kingdom
  • Amanda Gann, Alum, Architecture: Study/Research, India
  • Julia Goncalves, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures: ETA, Germany
  • Anastasia Koumtcheva, Alum, Civil Engineering: Study/Research, Bulgaria
  • Brooks Michael Leftwich, Senior, Honors Mechanical Engineering: ETA, Taiwan
  • Michael Steven Lidwin, Senior, Architecture and Italian: Study/Research, Italy
  • McNeeley Moore, Senior, English Literature: ETA, Romania
  • Aleksandra “Ola” Noras, Master’s, Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology: Study/Research, Poland
  • Shannon Perrone, Senior, Language and World Business: ETA, Brazil
  • Kristi Phillips, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures: ETA, Belarus
  • Jaime Ragos, Alum, Food Science and Technology, Language and World Business, and Latin American and Caribbean studies: ETA, Taiwan
  • Shannon Warren, Master’s, Secondary English Education and English as a Second Language Education: ETA, Brazil
  • Jackson Kyle Wilt, Senior, Mechanical Engineering: Study/Research, Netherlands

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Samantha Maness, Junior, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Clare Remy, Junior, Anthropology
  • Kristopher Reynolds, Junior, Chemistry and Biology
  • Robert Jackson Spurling, Junior, Materials Science and Engineering
  • Logan White, Junior, Materials Science and Engineering

Mitchell Scholarship

  • Natalie Campbell, Senior, College Scholars

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Luke Ryan Blentlinger, Social Sciences – Geography
  • Jody Morgan Fleming, Life Sciences – Ecology
  • Zachary William Jerome, Engineering – Civil Engineering
  • Donna K. McCullough, Life Sciences – Microbial Biology
  • Spencer Thomas McDonald, Engineering – Aeronautical and Aerospace Engineering
  • Yaw Mensah, Engineering – Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Mariah T. Patton, Life Sciences – Ecology
  • Megan Pitz, Engineering – Bioengineering
  • Alec Yen, Engineering – Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Brittany Noel Zepernick, Life Sciences – Microbial Biology
  • Nathaniel Lee Gibson, Life Sciences – Ecology, Honorable Mention
  • Selene Franziska Hess, Life Sciences – Microbial Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Benjamin Houston Holt, Life Sciences – Ecology, Honorable Mention
  • Kane Alec Lawhorn, Life Sciences – Ecology, Honorable Mention
  • Lam Trieu Vo, Life Sciences – Cell Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Jackson Kyle Wilt, Engineering – Mechanical Engineering, Honorable Mention
  • Brittni Morgan Woodall, Chemistry – Chemistry of Life Processes, Honorable Mention

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Hera Jay Brown, Senior, College Scholars

Yenching Scholarship

  • Maya Bian, Senior, College Scholars

Boren Scholars

  • Brooklyn Battle, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literature with a concentration in International Business and Chinese, Asian Studies Minor: Taiwan
  • Nicholas Buttram, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literature, Language and World Business, Japanese
  • Ryan White, Senior, Political Science with a concentration in International Relations, Junior: Belarus

Critical Language Scholars

  • Sue Choi, Senior, double major in Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology and in Neuroscience with a minor in Chinese: China, Chinese
  • Megan Gragg, Senior, Global Studies & Middle East Studies: Oman, Arabic
  • Mateo Hayes, Senior, History and Russian: Kyrgyzstan, Russian
  • Katherine Yolitz, Senior, Chemical Engineering with a minor in Arab studies: Morocco, Arabic

Fulbright

  • Michelle Barnett, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures, Hispanic Studies: ETA, Ecuador
  • Hera Jay Brown, Alum, College Scholars: Fulbright-Schuman Research Grant, European Union (EU)
  • Sarah Crowley, Senior, Honors Social Work: ETA, South Korea
  • Ben DeHaven, MFA in Creative Writing: Study/Research, Colombia
  • Abby Durick, Alum, Classics: Study/Research, Bulgaria
  • Andrew Franks, Senior, Forestry with minors in International Agriculture, Watershed, & Wildlife and Fisheries Science: Study/Research, Slovenia
  • Kelli Frawley, Alum, English with a minor in Spanish: ETA, Argentina
  • Ryan Gesme, PhD student, History: Study/Research, Germany
  • Logan Houston, Senior, Biochemistry and Cellular and Molecular Biology; Hispanic Studies: ETA, Mexico
  • Annabel Large, Senior, Chemical Engineering: Study/Research, Sweden
  • Connor Mitchell, Senior, Modern Foreign Languages and Literatures, Hispanic Studies and Secondary Education: ETA, Spain
  • Juhi Patel, Senior, Microbiology and Classical Civilization: Study/Research, United Kingdom
  • Josie Portz: M.A. in English: Rhetoric, Writing, and Linguistics: ETA, Sri Lanka
  • Kirsten Salonga, Alum, Biology (Ecology and Evolutionary Biology), minor in Secondary Education: ETA, Colombia
  • Julia Scott, Senior, Finance, International Business and Economics: ETA to Andorra (declined award)
  • Patrick Sonnenberg, Senior, College Scholars: ETA, Lithuania
  • Megan Vande Linde, Senior, Political Science (International Affairs Concentration); Hispanic Studies: ETA, Brazil

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Scholar

  • Blake Turpin, Junior, Sociology with a minor in Hispanic Studies and Political Science, University of Bristol

Gilman International Scholarship

  • Shahirahlyn Ali, Czech Republic
  • Alexandria Ansari, South Korea
  • Lashay Beard, United Kingdom
  • Nicholas Buttram, Japan
  • Carmen Danley, Argentina
  • Shelby Delille, Ghana
  • Destiny Fortner, Senegal
  • Taylor Gipson, Spain
  • Symantha Gregorash, Jordan
  • Andressia Harris, Botswana
  • Brandon Hull, France
  • Alisa Lim, Japan
  • Maikel Mikaiel, United Kingdom
  • Will Rector, Japan
  • Isis West, Botswana
  • David Woodward, Ireland

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Carl Edwards, Senior, Computer Science
  • Ian Greeley, Senior, Materials Science

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Brandon Lynn Barker, Physics and Astronomy – Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Lauren Ashley Finney, Engineering – Nuclear Engineering
  • Anna Fraser, Chemistry – Macromolecular, Supramolecular, and Nanochemistry
  • Justin Robert Kilmarx, Engineering – Mechanical Engineering
  • Chima McGruder, Physics and Astronomy – Astronomy and Astrophysics
  • Emalie Grace McMahon, Psychology – Cognitive Neuroscience
  • Christopher Muir, Engineering – Industrial Engineering and Operations Research
  • Bridget O’Banion, Life Sciences – Microbial Biology
  • Amie Fornah Sankoh, Life Sciences – other (specify) – Biochemistry & Cellular and Molecular Biology
  • Aaron Stubblefield, Geosciences – Glaciology
  • Brandon Alexander Wilbanks, Life Sciences – Biochemistry
  • Claire Camille Winfrey, Life Sciences – Ecology
  • Jacob Cecil, Life Sciences – Systems and Molecular Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Emine Nur Fidan, Engineering – Environmental Engineering, Honorable Mention
  • Clara Rudi Howell, Life Sciences – Evolutionary Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Annabel Large, Engineering – Bioengineering, Honorable Mention
  • Tracey Lee Peters, Life Sciences – Food Science Microbiology, Honorable Mention

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Grant Rigney, Chemical Engineering

American University Cairo Presidential Intern

  • Hera Jay Brown, Senior, College Scholars

Boren Fellow

  • Jordan Brasher, PhD Student, Geography: Brazil

Boren Scholars

  • Jordan Leith, Junior, Honors Chemical Engineering: Tanzania
  • Michayla Robles, Senior, Political Science & Global Studies: Tanzania
  • Sarah Smith, Senior, Middle East Studies & Political Science: Jordan

Critical Language Scholars

  • Julia Goncalves, Sophomore, German & Russian Studies: Russia
  • Iker Sedeño, Masters Student, Spanish: Korean
  • Jonathan Thomas, Junior, College Scholars: Arabic

DAAD RISE

  • Alexa Griffith, Senior, Chemistry
  • Nicely Preston, Chemical Engineering
  • Woodland Woodi, Chemical Engineering

Fulbrights

  • Rena Abdurehman, Senior, Biology: Study/Research, Argentina
  • Jacqueline Adams, Alum, Honors Psychology: Study/Research, Hungary
  • Carolyn Barnes, Senior, Honors Chemistry: Study/Research, Czech Republic
  • Kimberly Bress, Senior, College Scholars: Study/Research, Spain
  • Tiana Castillo, Senior, Communication Studies: English Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam
  • Alex Crockett, Senior, Food Science & Technology: Partner Award: East Anglia, United Kingdom
  • Savannah Dixon, Alum, Architecture and Hispanic Studies: English Teaching Assistantship, Guatemala
  • Dillon Dunn, Senior, Architecture: Study/Research, Indonesia
  • Derek Galyon, Alum, Honors Political Science: MA Grant, Ireland
  • Tamra Gilbertson, PhD student, Sociology: Study/Research, Colombia
  • Brennan Hicks, Alum, Microbiology: English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
  • Miranda Johnson, Senior, Anthropology and Hispanic Studies: Study/Research, Costa Rica
  • Yuki Minami, Senior, Japanese Language and World Business: Study/Research, Japan
  • Miles Ownby, Senior, Biosystems Engineering: Study/Research, Canada
  • Katie Plank, Alum, Biology: English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
  • Avanti Rangnekar, Senior, Economics: Study/Research, India
  • Trent Sanders, MA English: Literature Criticism & Text Studies: Arts, Romania
  • Joseph Wilson, MA English: Rhetoric Writing & Linguistics: English Teaching Assistantship, Kazakhstan
  • Conny Zhao, Senior, Music & Culture: Arts, China

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Scholar

  • Natalie Campbell, Sophomore, College Scholars: Northern Ireland

Gilman International Scholarship

  • Hannah Alkulaghsi, Morocco
  • Brooke Ballard, Chile
  • Shubhekshya Bhandari, Italy
  • Marlo Black, Peru
  • Carly Brown, Costa Rica
  • Alex Clement, Ghana
  • Anna Derthick, Brazil
  • Mackinzie Hutchison, Ireland
  • Brandon Jackson, Italy
  • Sydney Ledsinger, Botswana
  • Mallory Mcneal, Spain
  • Sonidda No, China
  • Garrett Orick, United Kingdom
  • Taylor Payne, Costa Rica
  • Veronica Price, Spain
  • Wan Rashid, Italy
  • Scott Sloan, Ghana
  • Sierra Swanson, Italy
  • Cameron Watt, China
  • Xiao Mie Zhu, South Korea

Goldwater Scholarship

  • Brandon Barker, Junior, Chemical Engineering – Honorable Mention

NIH Oxford Cambridge Scholar

  • Sahba Seddighi, Alum, College Scholars

NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Program

  • Justin Baldwin, Life Sciences – Evolutionary Biology, Honorable Mention
  • James Morris Ferguson, Comp/IS/Eng – Robotics and Computer Vision, Honorable Mention
  • Tyler Arthur Grambling, Geosciences – Tectonics, Honorable Mention
  • Justin Kilmarx, Engineering – Biomedical Engineering, Honorable Mention
  • Christie M Lau, Engineering – Polymer Engineering
  • Margaret Anne Mamantov, Life Sciences – Ecology, Honorable Mention
  • Haneen Omari, Life Sciences – Microbial Biology, Honorable Mention
  • Udodirim Onwubiko, Life Sciences – Cell Biology
  • Madeline Shea Stark, Materials Research – Chemistry of Materials
  • Alexander Kendall Stiles, Engineering – Energy Engineering, Honorable Mention
  • Natalie Beitel White, Engineering – Biomedical Engineering, Honorable Mention

Project Global Officer Scholarship

  • Dara Carney-Nedelman, Junior, Honors Communication Studies

Schwarzman Scholars

  • Lucille Greer, Senior, Political Science & Middle East Studies
  • Colleen Ryan, Alum, Global Studies & Honors Sociology

Boren Scholars

  • Lucy Greer, Junior, Political Science and Middle Eastern Studies: Jordan
  • Philip Baites, Junior, French Language & World Business: Morocco

Critical Language Scholars

  • Harrison Akins, PhD Candidate, Political Science: Urdu in Lucknow, India
  • Jonathan Hubbard-Shaw, Junior, Linguistics: Indonesian in Malang, Indonesia
  • Katie Plank, Senior, Biological Sciences: Chinese in Dalian, China

DAAD RISE

  • Carolyn Barnes, Junior, Chemistry

Fulbrights

  • Jordan Bakke, Senior, College Scholars (International Development): English Teaching Assistantship, Kazakhstan
  • Alexis Burnham, Alum, Animal Science: Study/Research Grant, Chile (declined; will complete 2-year EU–funded fellowship)
  • Nicholas Campbell, Senior, Hispanic Studies and Latin American & Caribbean Studies: English Teaching Assistantship, Colombia
  • Esther Choo, Senior, Anthropology; Study/Research Grant, South Korea
  • Alina Clay, Senior, College Scholars (Gender, Politics, and Policy): Study/Research Grant, Latvia
  • Will Clifft, Senior, Global Studies: English Teaching Assistantship, Brazil
  • Eric Peters, Senior, Economics and International Business: Study/Research Grant, Hungary
  • Joel Runnels, PhD Candidate, Deaf Education: Study/Research Grant, Ghana
  • Colleen Ryan, Senior, Global Studies and Honors Sociology: Partner Award—University of York, United Kingdom
  • Meghan Stuart, Senior, Physics, Honors Mathematics, and Computer Science: Study/Research Grant, Hungary

Gates Cambridge Scholar

  • Sahba Seddighi, Alum, College Scholars (Neuroplasticity and Neurodegenerative Disorders)

Gilman International Scholarship

  • Nadia Abdul Razak, Hong KongMonica Brashears, Senegal
  • Erinn Brown, Italy
  • Mary Cunningham, India
  • Maria Farag, Spain
  • Danni Ha, South Africa
  • Tunishia Jackson, South Africa
  • Amaya Linsey, Italy
  • Yuki Minami, Japan
  • Taylor Morelock, South Africa
  • Dennis Morozov, Italy
  • Basma Ouddi, France
  • Victoria Placher, Poland
  • Mustapha Williams, Poland

Goldwater Scholars

  • Kimberly Bress, Junior, College Scholars (Neuroscience and Mental Health)
  • Christopher Neal, Junior, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Andrew Wintenberg, Junior, Honors Mathematics and Electrical Engineering

NSF Graduate Research Fellows

  • Jessica Danielle Boles, Engineering – Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Robert Kenneth Connell, Life Sciences – Ecology
  • Sarah Cooper, Chemistry – Chemical Structure, Dynamics, and Mechanism
  • Megan Elizabeth Farell, Engineering – Chemical Engineering
  • Ian Francis, Mathematical Sciences – Analysis
  • David Garcia, Life Sciences – Systems and Molecular Biology
  • Michael Anthony Harris, Engineering – Biomedical Engineering
  • Emma Katherine Hollmann, Engineering – Chemical Engineering
  • Margaret M McDaniel, Life Sciences – Immunology
  • Patrick Franklin McKenzie, Life Sciences – Evolutionary Biology
  • Kenna Elizabeth Rewcastle, Life Sciences – Ecology
  • Julie Rich, Life Sciences – Cell Biology
  • Morgan Dake Roche, Life Sciences – Ecology
  • Rachel Ann Swenie, Life Sciences – Systematics and Biodiversity
  • Louis James Varriano, Physics and Astronomy – Nuclear Physics
  • Nathan Gallagher Brady, Life Sciences – Biophysics, Honorable Mention
  • Kyle Jackson Goodrick, Engineering – Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Honorable Mention
  • Chloe Leigh Lash, Life Sciences – Ecology, Honorable Mention

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellow

  • Hera Jay Brown, Junior, College Scholars (declined award offer)

Schwarzman Scholar

  • Miranda Gottlieb, Alum, Political Science and Hispanic Studies